Welcome To ApnaDemand

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are grateful for your trust and understand the importance of safe transactions and data privacy. This privacy statement describes how Flip Basket Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively, "Apnademand," "we," "our," or "us") gather, utilise, distribute, or otherwise handle personal data you provide via the Apnademand mobile application, m-site, and website, http://www.apnademand.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Platform").

 

Please be aware that although you can browse some parts of the Platform without disclosing any information, we do not use this Platform to sell goods or services to customers outside of India. You explicitly agree to be bound by the terms and circumstances of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the applicable service/product terms and conditions by using this Platform, giving us your information, or using our products or services. Additionally, you consent to being controlled by Indian law, including but not restricted to privacy and data protection regulations. Please don't use or use our Platform if you don't agree.

 

Information Gathering

We periodically gather and retain the information you give us when using our platform. Generally speaking, you are able to use the Platform without providing any personal information about yourself or revealing who you are. You are no longer anonymous to us, though, after you provide us your personal information. Which fields are necessary and which are optional are indicated explicitly. You can choose not to use a certain service, product, or feature on the Platform in order to withhold information.

 

We might keep tabs on your purchasing patterns, preferences, and any other data you voluntarily enter onto our platform. In order to better understand, safeguard, and support our users, this data assists us in conducting internal research on the demographics, interests, and behaviour of our users. It is combined and examined together. The data may consist of your IP address, your computer browser's information, the URL you came from (whether or not it was on our platform), and the URL you travel to next (whether or not it was on our platform).

 

When you register, transact with us, participate in events or contests, or create an account, we may collect personal information from you, including your email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card details, and other payment instrument details. While you don't need to register to view certain parts of our Platform, doing so is necessary for ordering and using our online services and content. We send you offers based on your past orders and interests using the contact information you have provided.

 

We will gather information from you if you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas; if you want to leave reviews on the Platform or on our social media accounts; or if you want to shop on the Platform using voice commands, virtual try-and-buy, or comparable features. We keep this data for as long as is required to settle disputes, offer customer service, troubleshoot issues, or conduct internal research and analysis in compliance with legal requirements.

 

We may gather personal correspondence into a file dedicated to you if you send us emails or letters, or if other users or third parties write us about your postings or actions on the Platform.

 

We will gather and retain your personal information, such as name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, demographics, and employment details, if you sign up for our SuperCoins Loyalty Program or any other similar programmes provided by Apnademand. You are giving Apnademand or a third-party business partner that runs online and offline businesses or platforms your information so they can use it to earn SuperCoins for the purchases of products and services and to redeem SuperCoins. Your information is governed by the privacy policies of any third-party business partners that directly obtain your personal information. Before providing any information, we advise reading the privacy rules of any third-party business partners as Apnademand is not liable for their content or privacy practises.

 

Apnademand has collaborated with a few outside companies that offer services in areas including online bill payments, movie ticket bookings, trip reservations, and more (referred to as "Ultra-Partners"). If you utilise Ultra-Partners' services, you will be taken to their websites or applications; upon receiving your consent to share the data further, your admission will be based on your Apnademand login credentials. We advise reviewing Ultra-Partners' privacy policies before providing any information, as Apnademand is not liable for the content or privacy practises of these companies.

 

Usage of Your Information and Profile/Demographic Data

To deliver the goods and services you've requested, we use the personal information you offer us. You will have the choice to refuse our use of your personal information for marketing reasons if that is how we use it. In addition, we use your personal information to help sellers and business partners manage and complete orders, improve customer satisfaction, settle disputes, troubleshoot issues, guarantee a secure service, collect payments, gauge customer interest, notify you of offers and updates, personalise and improve your experience, identify and guard against errors, fraud, and other illegal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as further specified to you at the time of information collection.

 

We may access your contacts, SMS, instant messages, location, camera, photo gallery, and device information with your permission. In order to check your eligibility for specific products and services, issue GST invoices, improve your experience, and grant you access to our products and services offered by us, sellers, affiliates, or lending partners, we may also require your PAN, GST Number, government-issued ID cards or numbers, and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details. If you do not give us your consent, it may affect your ability to use these products/services.

 

We gather and analyse demographic and profile data on users' activities on our Platform, both directly and through our affiliates, in an effort to enhance our offerings for products and services. Your IP address is used by us to operate the Platform, identify server issues, and compile general demographic data.

 

Occasionally, we might ask you to take part in voluntary surveys that we run internally or through outside market research firms. Personal information, contact details, date of birth, demographic data, qualities, interests, details about a household or way of life, past or present purchasing behaviour, preferences, and other voluntarily supplied information may all be requested in these surveys. It is completely voluntary to participate in surveys using voice recordings or video recordings. We use this information to match content to your interests, display material based on your preferences, and personalise your experience on our platform.

 

Cookies

On some pages of the Platform, we employ data gathering tools called "cookies" in order to track the performance of our promotions, evaluate the user experience on the website, and foster safety and confidence. Cookies are little files that are stored on your computer's hard drive to help us provide our services. They don't include any private information. Certain features—like the ability to enter your password less frequently during a session and the provision of tailored information based on your interests—are only accessible with the usage of cookies. The majority of cookies are "session cookies," which are removed from your computer automatically when a session ends. If your browser allows, you can reject or remove our cookies, although doing so can restrict some features on the Platform, making it necessary for you to enter your password more often. On specific Platform pages, third parties may also add cookies or other similar devices. Third parties' usage of cookies is outside of our control. Cookies from outside partners, including Google Analytics, are used by us for analytical and marketing purposes. We can better understand how users interact with the site thanks to Google Analytics. More information regarding Google's use of your personal data can be found at [insert Google Privacy Policy link]. You have the choice to decline of Google Analytics by clicking this link to opt out of Google Analytics. Although you can manage how cookies are used on a per-browser basis, doing so can restrict how you can access specific services or features.

 

Exchange of Personal Data

For the purpose of delivering the goods and services that they provide, we might share personal information with other firms, affiliates, and connected companies in addition to other third parties, such as credit bureaus. This covers the Apnademand wallet provided by Flip Basket Private Limited through its lending partners, as well as personal loans and delayed payment plans. Unless you specifically opt out, these companies and affiliates may share such information with other third parties, affiliates, and business partners for the purpose of conducting essential checks, including credit underwriting, offering their products and services, and marketing to you.

 

We might provide sellers and business partners access to your personal information. This disclosure might be required in order to give you access to our products and services, complete orders, improve your experience, offer product feedback, gather payments, meet legal requirements, administer market research or surveys, uphold our terms of use, support marketing and advertising initiatives, analyse data, offer customer support, and stop, detect, mitigate, and look into fraudulent or illegal activity involving our goods and services. Additionally, we might provide personal data if mandated by law or if we honestly believe that doing so would be beneficial. is required in order to reply to court orders, subpoenas, and other legal procedures. In order to enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, address claims of infringement of third-party rights, or safeguard the rights, property, or personal safety of our users or the public at large, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third-party rights owners, or others in good faith belief.

 

We reserve the right to disclose or sell all of your personal information to another corporate entity in the case of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, amalgamation, or restructuring of our business or assets. Regarding your personal information, the other business entity (or the newly joined firm) in such a transaction will be obliged to abide by this Privacy Policy.

 

Connections to Other Websites

Links to other websites or programmes that might gather personal data about you may be found on our platform. We have no control over the content or privacy policies of those websites that we link to.

 

Safety Measures

To protect your information, we implement appropriate procedural, electronic, and physical security measures. We use secure servers to access the information associated with your account. Once we have your information, we protect it by following security protocols to stop unwanted access. However, you acknowledge that there are inherent security risks when transmitting data over the internet and the World Wide Web, as there is no 100% guarantee of protection. Therefore, using the Platform carries some inherent risks. It is the responsibility of the user to keep their account login and password records safe.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We give every user the option to choose not to receive non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) emails after they create an account with us. To unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us, please visit the Platform's Notification Preference page at https://www.apnademand.com.

Platform-wide Ads

While using our Platform, advertisements from third-party firms are displayed. These businesses might use data (not your name, address, phone number, or email address) about your visits to this and other websites in order to show you tailored adverts for products and services that you might find interesting. You can choose not to participate in Using the "Opt out of Ads Personalization" settings in the settings app on your device, you can disable personalised advertising tracking. Apnademand will no longer have access to your GAID when you activate this functionality.

 

Information for Children

Only those who are able to enter into a legally binding contract in accordance with the Indian Contract Act of 1872 are permitted to utilise our platform. We don't intentionally ask for or gather personal data from kids younger than eighteen. You certify that you have the right to provide personal information on children under the age of 18, and you give us permission to use it in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

Data Preservation

We only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the reason it was acquired or as long as is mandated by law, in compliance with the applicable legislation. However, if we think it could be required to stop fraud or potential abuse, enforce our legal rights, fight against legal claims, or for other justifiable reasons, we may keep your personal data. Data that has been anonymized may be kept for analysis and research.

 

Your Legal Rights

We take appropriate measures to guarantee the accuracy and, when needed, the timeliness of the personal data we process. We will update or remove your personal information if you notify us of any errors. With the use of the Platform's features, you can easily view, update, and rectify your personal data. You can go to the Profile and Settings parts of our website to remove some non-mandatory information. You can also get in touch with us using the details shown below if you need help with these requests.

 

If you have previously given consent, you can revoke it by writing to us using the address listed below. Please make sure that the subject line of your correspondence says "for withdrawal of consent." Prior to fulfilling such requests, we shall confirm them. Please be aware that consent withdrawals are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, associated Terms of Use, and applicable laws and are not retroactive. Your access to the Platform may be affected, and we may be unable to provide some services that depend on the information, if you revoke the consent you provided to us under this privacy policy.

 

Your Agreement

You agree that this Privacy Policy will apply to the gathering, use, storage, disclosure, and processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on our platform when you visit it or submit information. You certify that you have the right to do so and give us permission to use any personal information you give us about another person in line with this privacy policy.

 

You agree that we (including our corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, and other third parties like Credit Bureaus) may contact you by SMS, instant messaging apps, calls, and/or emails for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy if you provide us with your personal information through the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments.

 

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Please routinely review our privacy statement for updates. This Privacy Policy might be updated to reflect modifications to our information practises. If there are any substantial changes, we will notify you by email, by posting the date of our policy's latest update, or by posting a notice on our Platform, if required by relevant law.

 

Officer for Grievances

The name and contact information of the Grievance Officer are listed below, in compliance with the Information Technology Act of 2000 and the regulations created under it:

 

Mr. Krishan Murary

Designation: Senior Manager

Flip Basket Pvt Ltd.

Electronic Market, Gola Rd, near Near Co-Operative Bank,

Bakarganj, Patna, Bihar 800004

Email: help@apnademand.com

 

Client Assistance

Please email us at info@apnademand.com with any questions, concerns, or complaints you may have about how your personal information is collected or used in accordance with this privacy statement. By clicking the link and choosing your order, you may also get in touch with our customer service staff with any questions or concerns about our goods and services.

, and selecting www.apnademand.com/helpcentre as the "Need Help" option.

busy...